4C Learning – privacy policy


Privacy Policy 

We operate the Services (as defined in the 4C Learning – terms of use) and are responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection law. We require certain information to provide our Services to you. For example, you must have an account in order to use the Services. When you choose to share the information below with us, we collect and use it to operate our Services.

We take the protection of data seriously and ensure appropriate security. We observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss and international law, in particular where applicable EU law. Depending on the applicable law, you may thus have further rights than set forth in this Privacy Policy or certain rights may not be accessible to you. 

You can at any time check our Privacy Policy on our website [https://education.4c-trading.com/p/privacy]. If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can get in touch with us by sending us a message to [email protected]


  • Information You Share With Us

Account Information

If you create an account, you must provide us with some personal data so that we can provide our Services to you. For the Services this includes a username, first name, last name, a password and an email address. Your username will be visible to other users, if you engage on the marketplace of the Services, but you can use either your real name or a pseudonym. If you do not enter all the information mentioned above, you will not be able to create a user account. In addition, you may have the option to provide other voluntary information.

We use the account information to authenticate you when you log in and to follow up requests to reset your password. The processing of this data is, therefore, necessary for us to fulfill our pre-contractual and contractual obligations and is also in our legitimate interest.

We use voluntary information (if any) in order to display such information on the Services according to the settings you have made. The processing of this personal data is, therefore, necessary for us to fulfill our pre-contractual and contractual obligations and is also in our legitimate interest to offer our Services.


Additional Information We Receive About You

Location Information

We require information about your signup and current location, which we get from signals such as your IP address or device settings, to securely and reliably set up and maintain your account and to provide our Services to you.

Links

In order to operate our Services, we keep track of how you interact with links across our Services. This includes links in emails we send you and links on our website.

If you click on an external link or ad on our Services, that advertiser or website operator might figure out that you came from our website, along with other information associated with the ad you clicked such as characteristics of the audience it was intended to reach. They may also collect other personal data from you, such as cookie identifiers or your IP address.

Payment Information

You may provide us with payment information, in order to purchase a subscription on the Services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device. Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to operate our services. Cookies are not required for many parts of our services such as searching and looking at public profiles. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers’ settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our Services may not function properly if you disable cookies. When your browser or device allows it, we use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage patterns, and to personalize and otherwise operate our Services such as by providing account security, personalizing the content we show you including ads, and remembering your language preferences. 

Log Data

We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our Services, which we refer to as "Log Data", even if you have not created an account. For example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications, or visit a third-party service for which you have opened APIs, we may receive information about you. This Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, statistical information, the date and time of your use of our Services, the referring web page, pages visited, location, device information (including device and application IDs), and cookie information. We also receive Log Data when you click on, view, or interact with links on our Services. 

We use this additional information to enable the use of the Services, ensuring system security and stability over the long term and optimizing our Services as well as for internal statistical purposes. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data for the above-named purposes.

The data collected may also be used in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure respectively other unauthorized or abusive use of the Services to identify offenders in connection with civil or criminal proceedings. The processing of this information is in our legitimate interest to secure and improve our App accordingly.

How You Control the Information You Share with Us

You can change your information in your user account. You can change the use of voluntary information (if any) in the settings. The use of non-voluntary information by us cannot be changed by you. If you delete non-voluntary information, you may not be able to use the Services anymore. 


  • Storage and Information We Share and Disclose

How your data is stored

We store the data collected with our server host. The processing of this data is based on our legitimate interest in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management.

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to use the above tracking services (cookies) and further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Contract data is stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory obligations. Obligations to store data arise out of accounting law, civil law and tax law. According to these laws, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Disclosures to Third Parties

We only disclose your personal data to other third parties if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we may disclose your data to third parties such as our affiliates, collaborators or partners such as IT partners and our Services developers insofar as this is necessary for the development or the use of the Services.

Transfer Abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. These are bound to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or Europe at all times.

Law, Harm, and the Public Interest

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, share, or disclose your personal data or other safety data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our Services, including to help prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our Services; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our Services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government's request to disclose your personal data.


  • Anything else You Need to Know

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter in order to be informed about news and current offers. For this we need your e-mail address. In order for you to get subscribed to our newsletter, we use "double-opt-in" in order to ensure you are the owner of the email address entered. We only use this data for the delivery of our newsletter if you have agreed to receive it. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via a link in each respective e-mail. You can also send us a message to [email protected] so that we can delete you from our mailing list. We will send you our newsletter based on your consent.

To send you our newsletter in a professional manner, we use software and the services from our emailing service partner and address software provider.

Right of Access, Rectification, Deletion and Limitation of the Processing as well as of Data Transferability

You have a right to request information regarding the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have a right to correct incorrect data and a right to request the deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data and no legal basis for further processing the existing data.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via [email protected]. In order to process your requests, we may request proof of your identity. In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data. These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive.

Data Safety

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You must always treat your access data confidentially, especially if you share your device, tablet or smartphone with others. If you do not do so, we may have claims against you for damages caused by a breach of your confidentiality obligations to us.

We also care about data protection internally. Our employees and service providers are contractually obliged to ensure the confidentiality of personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

Data Transfer to the USA

For the sake of completeness, for users residing or domiciled in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA, we would like to point out that in the USA there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow them to get access to all personal data that has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow limiting the access to the data and subsequent use thereof by US authorities to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated both with access to and use of such data. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw your attention to this legal and factual situation in order to enable an informed decision to consent to the use of your data.

We would like to point out to users residing in Switzerland or an EU or EEA member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Some of the recipients of your data may be in the USA or in another country that does not have an adequate level of data protection, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our service providers.

  • Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy and the contracts concluded on the basis of or in connection with this policy are subject to Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction shall be the registered office of Upbots GmbH, unless another place of jurisdiction is mandatory.

  • Amendments

Should individual parts of this Privacy Policy be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the Privacy Policy. The invalid part of this Privacy Policy shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.

Due to the further development of our Services and offers or changes to the statutory requirements, it may become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. The most current Privacy Policy is published on our website.

  • Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at [email protected]


Effective: November, 02, 2020